Saturday, December 5, 2009

Christmas Stuff

Every year companies churn out stuff that is specific to the holidays. It's not anything new, but what are they gonna do when they run out of things like A Charlie's Brown Christmas? I think this year might be the answer to that question.

Coincidentally, First on the list is I WANT A DOG FOR CHRISTMAS, CHARLIE BROWN! This one centers around ReRun, the younger brother of Linus and Lucy. Lucy is stressing ReRun out and he decides to spend time with his buddy, Snoopy. It isn't long before Snoopy's brother Spike is thrown into the mix and then we get the usual Peanuts chaos. I have to admit that the scenes of ReRun on the back of his mother's bike had me laughing out loud. This is a fun little flick and well worth any true Peanuts' fan's money.

One of my favorite holiday TV specials of all time is A YEAR WITHOUT A SANTA CLAUS. Apparently, they decided that 34 years later it was alright to make a sequel. Yeah, except the marvelous Snow Miser voiced by Dick Shawn would be a little tough since Shawn has been dead for about twenty years. The replacement voice is an abomination to Shawn's excellent original voice. Am I really doing a completely negative review on this because of the whole voice thing? Yup. Avoid this like a plague.

FOUR CHRISTMASES gives us the unlikely comedy duo of Vince Vaughan and Reese Withersppon. They play an unmarried couple that usually go on vacation to avoid parents every year. This year a fog to end all fogs envelops them and they are unable to leave. Now they have to visit all the relatives which gives us our title. I've always thought these two were funny when they were doing funny. I avoid any of their serious stuff like a pandemic. This was a fun little holiday flick and a perfect addition to many of the other holiday films that come down the pike. While it sure ain't no A CHRISTMAS STORY it's at least as fun as NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION.

Finally, we have something that, while it isn't a Christmas film would sure make a great Christmas gift. I am speaking of SUPERMAN:THE COMPLETE ANIMATED SERIES. First aired in 1996, this box set gives all 54 episodes of the series. Riding the coat tails of the Batman series that did so well, this is actually a pretty good series. It portrays Superman realistically as a man from outer space can be and they mixed up the villains pretty well.

There you have it, folks. Another fun filled Christmas of DVD's Have a very Merry Christmas from the folks at Penguin Comics.

No comments: